• Next Year's Emlenton Summer Festival
Will Be Held July 10-12, 2015 •
Emlenton Summerfest Results 2014
Car Cruise
Best Car
Tom & Anita Dwyer of Knox1969 Dodge Dart 340 2 Door, Hard Top |
Best Truck
Gary Lineman of Cranberry1970 Chevy CST Truck |
Best Bike
Ellen Snow of Emlenton2000 Harley Davidson Road King |
Mayor's Choice
Ron Wurster of Knox1972 Ford Grand Torino Sport |
Sponsor's Choice
Chuck & Terri Hemple of Emlenton1931 Ford Deluxe Roadster |
Best Paint
Gary Cyphert of Clarion1941 Chevy Sedan |
Baby Beautiful Contest Winners
Girl: Louisa Anne Runyan Parents: Zach and Kristi Runyan |
Boy: Avery James Christy Parents: Joel Christy & Lynsay Stewart |
Frog Jumping Contest
7yrs and under:
1st place - Makenzie Forsythe - 86.5 in2nd place - Jayme Rupp - 80.5 in 3rd place - Annabelle Musi - 62 in |
8-14 yrs:
1st place - Amber Young - 84.5 in2nd place - Lily Whitling - 83 in 3rd place - Grace Purvis - 75.5 in |
Smallest frog
Maleah Harman - 1.5 in longLargest frog
Amber Young - 13.5 in longMost Unique
Quentin Newman |
We would like to thank those who participated, with a special Thanks to all who helped make this event possible.
Speed Pitch
The fastest pitch thrown at the Speed Pitch stand was Chris Adams of Parker, PA recorded speed: 83. Wow!!
6-8 yrs old
First Place - Dale SwogerSecond Place - Easton Wingard Third Place - Dalton Wenner |
9-12 yrs old
First Place - Ashley CoontzSecond Place - Dylan Young Third Place - Lydia Seaton |
We would like to say thank you to all the kids who raced and the parents who showed up and helped, everyone did a great job.
Rubber Duck Race
1st Place
Mary Fisher2nd Place
Travis Wagner3rd Place
Gianna Louise
4th Place
Lexi Wagner5th Place
Mary Miller
6th Place
Alex Vosburg7th Place
Kelly and Dan White
8th Place
Ken Wagner9th Place
Keagan McNany
10th Place
Bob Perry |
First prize was $250.00, 2nd prize was $100.00 and 3rd through 10th were awarded at $50.00 each.
Softball Tournament
Advantage WhiteTails, Inc. |
Fishing Derby
The Kids Fishing Derby sponsored by the Emlenton Rod & Gun Club, had a total of 30 kids who participated.
1st Fish
Drew Young from Shippenville |
Biggest Fish
K-7 yrs - Brady Shaw - 8 ¾” Lg. Mouth8-11 yrs - Alex Huffman - 11 3/4” Lg. Mouth; 12-16 yrs - Drew Young |
Most Fish
K-7 yrs - Kellan Peoples8-11 yrs - 7-way Tie: Alex Huffman, Anthony Palmer, Archer Ferris, Gunner Heeter, Keenan Heeter 12-16 yrs - Drew Young |